Accident Hughes STOL King N1243W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296095

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Hughes STOL King
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1243W
MSN: 001
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seldovia, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seldovia Airport, AK (SOV/PASO)
Destination airport:(KSOV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the homebuilt experimental airplane reported that soon after takeoff, the airplane's engine lost all power. He estimated he was about 150 feet above the runway, and elected to make an emergency landing on the remaining gravel runway. He said the airplane landed hard, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Discussions with the owner/builder of the airplane and the pilot disclosed they believed the engine may have lost power due to fuel starvation related to siphoning of fuel from the forward tanks to the rear tanks, or possibly inadequate fuel tank venting. The pilot also noted that carburetor icing conditions were prevalent the day of the accident, and although he used carburetor heat prior to takeoff, carburetor ice may have been a factor. Due to the remote location of the wreckage, the airplane was not inspected by NTSB or FAA personnel.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during initial climb for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA033