Accident Cessna 172P N63788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296096

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Michael O'connell
Registration: N63788
MSN: 17275483
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12018 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a building during an aborted landing. While in the landing flare, the pilot noted that the airplane was in a slightly high flare attitude that resulted in a bounced landing. He initiated an aborted landing and lost directional control during the takeoff roll. The airplane veered to the left of the runway and became airborne. He attempted to regain directional control with right rudder and aileron control inputs. The airplane started a turn to the right, but not enough to avoid impacting a building. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. A contributing factor is the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA117