Accident Cessna 172P N89811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296104

Date:Friday 21 March 2003
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Pensacola Navy Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N89811
MSN: 172-76013
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Potts Camp, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Holly Springs, MS (M42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while en route to his fuel stop, about 5 minutes prior to the accident, while scanning the airplane instruments, he was surprised to see that the fuel gauges were indicating below the 5-gallon mark for each tank. After monitoring the gauges, and seeing them stabilize, he said he again started to feel confident in his calculations. About 14 miles south of Holly Springs, Mississippi, in the vicinity of Potts Camp, Mississippi, he said the engine ceased operating. He said he established the best glide speed, while looking for and selecting a field where he could execute a forced landing. As the airplane was descending he attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. After maneuvering to avoid wires, he landed the airplane in the field, and during the landing rollout the airplane's nose wheel became entangled in a wire fence, and the airplane was damaged. An FAA inspector responded to the accident scene, and noted that no fuel was present in the airplane. After recovery from the field, an FAA licensed airframe and power plant mechanic, under the supervision of the FAA inspector, conducted an examination of the airplane, and no anomalies were found. When fuel was provided, and the damaged propeller replaced, the airplane's engine was tested and it operated normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a forced landing to a field, and damage to the airplane during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA078