Accident Piper PA-18-135 N2474Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296105

Date:Friday 21 March 2003
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N2474Z
MSN: 18-3592
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail-wheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage when the pilot ground looped it during the landing roll. The student pilot flared high and touched down hard on the main wheels and bounced back into the air. The pilot attempted to recover by lowering the nose and executing a three-point landing. The airplane touched down again with the nose pointing to the left of the runway centerline. Unable to return the airplane back to runway heading, the pilot continued to the left and departed the runway into a dirt area. The airplane ground looped, with the right wing tip and right elevator making contact with the ground. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor is the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA115