Accident Cessna 172M N64427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296112

Date:Monday 17 March 2003
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Avcenter, Inc.
Registration: N64427
MSN: 17265219
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6243 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had taken off and was practicing touch and go landings on runway 20. The winds at the time and location of the accident were reported as 340 degrees magnetic at 17 knots with gusts to 21 knots. After executing a go around due to the wind conditions, he initiated another approach and encountered the same conditions with greater magnitude. He initiated another go around during which the aircraft drifted right, and as he pitched the nose up, the aircraft's left horizontal stabilizer impacted a runway light.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment (centerline tracking) during a go around maneuver resulting in the aircraft impacting a runway light. Contributing factors were the gusty/crosswind conditions and the light fixture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 2010 N64427 Avcenter Inc. 0 Twin Falls, Idaho sub
Gear collapse