Accident Bell 430 N431UM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296113

Date:Sunday 16 March 2003
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B430 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 430
Owner/operator:Cj System Aviation Group
Registration: N431UM
MSN: 49040
Total airframe hrs:1929 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (MI32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged when the tail rotor impacted a roadway sign while repositioning at night for departure. The medical evacuation flight had landed on a roadway to pick-up a patient. The medical crew had departed the helicopter prior to the reposition. The pilot was the only occupant on-board at the time. The pilot reported he began to taxi. He stated he "cleared the tail to move left into the turn around along M-59. I started to move the aircraft which now was facing south into M-59 ... when the tail rotor hit a steel reflector post. The aircraft became airborne to around five or six feet when I lowered the collective and rolled the throttles to idle to stop the aircraft rotation." The aircraft impacted on the left rear skid first and came to rest one-hundred eightly degrees from its initial heading. A post-accident examination revealed the tail rotor and gearbox had departed the helicopter. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance to the roadway sign. Contributing factors were the failure of the tail rotor gearbox, the roadway sign and the low lighting conditions (night).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA084