Accident Cessna A152 N762JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296115

Date:Sunday 16 March 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N762JS
MSN: A152097
Total airframe hrs:1229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the safety pilot, the purpose of the flight was for recency of experience for the private pilot. After departing runway 13, the flight remained in right hand traffic for landings. The safety pilot reported that the touchdown was normal but the airplane did bounce and became airborne again. The safety pilot further stated that the second touchdown "side loaded" the right main landing gear. Efforts by the pilot to regain control of the airplane failed. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, into mud, and flipped inverted. The pilots did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the attempted landing. The prevailing winds at the time of the accident were 140 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll that resulted in a nose over after the airplane departed the runway surface. A factor is muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA063