Accident Cessna 150G N493RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296117

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Fredie Palmer
Registration: N493RA
MSN: 15066987
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6913 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mt. Ida, AR (7M3)
Destination airport:Hope, AR (M18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 11,051-hour pilot stated that the 211-nautical mile cross-country flight originated at approximately 1030 that morning. He stated that he departed with a full load of fuel, which should have provided him with a fuel range of 3 hours and 40 minutes. The pilot added that approximately 2 hours and 10 minutes into the flight, he elected to make an intermediate stop at an airport located 162-nautical miles from his point of deptarture. The airport was unattended at the time of his arrival so the pilot did not add any fuel during the intermediate stop. The pilot departed again at 1255 for his final destination. At about 1325, while the airplane was 3 miles north of the landing threshold for his intended destination, the engine began to run tough, followed by a complete "stoppage." The pilot executed a forced landing to a pasture. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2004 N493RA Private 0 Livingston, TX sub
Fuel starvation