Accident Nabole Steen Skybolt N75JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296119

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nabole Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Tevis Aviation
Registration: N75JD
MSN: 2A2
Total airframe hrs:628 hours
Engine model:Franklin Sport 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chanute, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chanute-Martin Johnson Airport, KS (CNU/KCNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after takeoff. The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power at 200 feet above ground level. The pilot reported he initially turned right 30 degrees after he recognized the partial loss of power so that he could turn back to the runway if necessary. He turned back to the left to make a downwind landing. The airplane landed in a field about 150 yards short of the runway and the landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. He reported that the airspeed was 90 knots at touchdown. The inspection of the engine revealed no anomalies. The field immediately south of the departure runway was a large, flat wheat field. The pilot reported that he "should have went for the field straight ahead of the aircraft."

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb for undetermined reasons. The pilot's improper decision and unsuitable terrain are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA083