Accident Piper PA-24 N842PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296121

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:08:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Arizona Cloud Busters
Registration: N842PS
MSN: 24-4685
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MESA, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CHANDLER, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported he was providing instruction to a student in preparation for a private pilot certificate. The CFI simulated a loss of engine power by retarding the throttle, and the student made an approach to land on a runway. Prior to actual touchdown, the CFI terminated the simulation and instructed the student to add power and climb. The CFI stated that the engine did not immediately respond, and the airplane continued to descend, hitting the runway hard. Shortly after runway contact, the engine responded with full power, and the CFI elected to abort the landing. An airborne inspection of the landing gear disclosed that the landing gear would not extend completely, and the CFI elected to make a gear-up landing at another airport with rescue facilities. The airplane landed uneventfully gear-up, but received structural damage.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent touchdown and hard landing. Factors associated with the accident are a momentary loss of engine power, and the inadvertent touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA113