Accident Cessna 172P N30EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296132

Date:Monday 10 March 2003
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Air Fleet Training Systems
Registration: N30EF
MSN: 17275849
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Destination airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a local flight and returned to land at the departure airport. When he returned there was a strong crosswind. During his first attempt to land on runway 27, a 4,137 foot long, 100 foot wide, asphalt runway, he was too far left of the runway and performed a go-around. During the second approach, one main wheel touched down on the runway, followed by the other. After touchdown, the pilot encountered a strong gust of wind which pushed the airplane off to the left side of the runway. The airplane's left main landing wheel then struck a snowbank on the left side of the runway, and the airplane ended up in a drainage ditch. The pilot reported his total flight experience to be 103 hours, all in make and model. Winds reported at an airport about 5 miles northeast, were from 320 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 19.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors in the accident were the crosswind and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA065