Accident WACO UKS-7 N17721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296135

Date:Sunday 9 March 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:WACO UKS-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17721
MSN: 4632
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1937-vintage tailwheel-equipped airplane ground looped while landing. The 20,000-hour pilot reported that while on approach, he obtained the weather information from the automatic terminal information service (ATIS) stating that the winds were from 340 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot observed the airport's windsock blowing in a quartering tailwind position, and stated that the windsock "appeared" to be blowing at more than 5 knots. After landing on Runway 26L, the bi-plane rolled approximately 2,000 feet. A gust of wind "pushed" the rudder to the left, and the aircraft ground looped approximately 90 degrees to the right. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported from 340 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA108