Accident Piper PA-22/20-150 N7342D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296141

Date:Saturday 8 March 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22/20-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7342D
MSN: 22-5131
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Woodstock, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Woodstock, CT
Destination airport:South Woodstock, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private pilot landed his tail wheel configured airplane on the runway. The airplane subsequently drifted left into a snowbank, and nosed over. The private pilot reported the right main wheel hydroplaned on the runway, while the left wheel grabbed and the airplane turned left. A pilot rated passenger reported he did not remember feeling a deceleration like braking. He thought the airplane slowly drifted left and contacted the snow bank on the side. The private pilot also reported that the runway which was 75 feet wide had only been plowed to a width of about 50 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA064