Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8205W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296149

Date:Friday 7 March 2003
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8205W
MSN: 28-2336
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a return flight and stated that he received an AWOS weather update. He entered the left downwind and attempted to land on 19. As he began to flare, he encountered a gust of wind from the west. He added power for a go-around and then set up for a landing on runway 01. The touchdown on runway 01 was "normal," but during the landing roll, a gust of wind caught the left wing. He said it "felt like the nose landing gear was skidding across the runway." He attempted to regain control and correct this by adding "full rudder." He thought of applying full power for a go-around, but he felt he was going too slow. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway. After leaving the runway, the nose landing gear "seemed to collapse." The right wing tip struck the ground and the airplane nosed over. In a telephone interview, the pilot stated that the winds were approximately 270 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 28 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll resulting in a ground loop/swerve and subsequent nose over. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA046