Accident Stinson 108-1 N8344K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296150

Date:Friday 7 March 2003
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8344K
MSN: 1344
Total airframe hrs:1878 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150-B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ELOY, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost total power when the number 4 cylinder exhaust valve fractured and separated during cruise flight. During the forced landing to a plowed field the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed a large amount of oil on the exterior of the fuselage. The number 3 and 4 cylinders assemblies dislodged from the engine. An engine examination revealed that the number 4 cylinder exhaust valve had fractured between the valve head and stem. Examination of the fracture face disclosed features consistent with fatigue.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power caused by the fatigue failure of the number 4 cylinder exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03FA108