Accident Bell 206L-3 N793CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296151

Date:Thursday 6 March 2003
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Critical Air Medicine, Inc.
Registration: N793CA
MSN: 51476
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5266 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marble Falls, TX
Destination airport:Llano, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started the engine of the helicopter prior to the two medical crewmembers boarding. One medical crewmember opened the aft cargo door, removed medical equipment, and then closed the door. He then checked the auxiliary power unit (APU) door and boarded the helicopter. During this time the second medical crewmember had boarded the helicopter. The pilot reported that the takeoff was normal. Ten minutes after takeoff, the helicopter was in cruise flight at 700 feet agl (8 miles from the destination) when a loud bang was heard. The helicopter yawed right and the nose dipped. The pilot lowered the collective and moved the throttle to flight idle. Subsequently, the helicopter landed hard on soft terrain, amongst pecan trees, and came to rest upright. Examination of the accident site and helicopter revealed that a medical blanket had exited from the aft cargo compartment and contacted the tailrotor blades severing the tailrotor drive shaft. Examination of the aft cargo door revealed that its locking mechanism was not damaged, and operated normally.

Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor drive as a result of a blanket coming in contract with the tailrotor blades, after the aft cargo door was left unsecured. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing, and the failure of the medical crewmember to properly secure the aft cargo door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA104