Accident Cessna 172R N35307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296152

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2003
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Wings, Inc.
Registration: N35307
MSN: 17281009
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it departed the runway and nosed over during a student solo flight. A report submitted by the airplane operator and signed by the pilot states that, on landing, the student pilot lost directional control and departed the right side of the runway. The report further states that the "airplane may have been fast on approach, and subsequently landed flat and fast." No preexisting mechanical defects were found during a postaccident examination of the airplane. The student pilot had a total of 37.5 hours of flight experience.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control by the solo student pilot. A factor to the accident was the excessive speed during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA079