Accident Piper PA-28-161 N81549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296153

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2003
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Don Rice
Registration: N81549
MSN: 28-8016269
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Placid, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), they planned to perform a short field takeoff, to the west, from the 2,000-foot private grass strip. The student was on the controls, for the takeoff, and one notch of flaps was used. The main gear lifted off the ground, the airplane "achieved ground effect," but would not climb. The airplane was nose high and the student then passed the controls to the CFI. The CFI lowered the nose, and waited for the airspeed to attain 63 KIAS. At 63 KIAS, he applied back pressure on the yoke to start a climb. As he applied back pressure on the yoke the airplane's airspeed "reduced rapidly." The CFI then applied forward pressure on the yoke, to once again regain an airspeed of 63 KIAS, and tried to climb, but said he had the same "...results, the airspeed dissipated rapidly...there seemed to be some sort of thrust or power shortage causing the airplane not to climb." The student pilot observed temperature and pressure gauge in "green...tachometer at 2600 RPM." The airplane cleared a 3-foot fence, and impacted with a house at the end of the runway. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunction. A static test run was performed on the engine and no discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed during climb, which resulted in the airplane stalling, and impacting with a house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA073