Accident Cessna 421C N26533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296154

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2003
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Westlog Inc.
Registration: N26533
MSN: 421C0686
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5886 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:Crescent City-McNamara Field, CA (CEC/KCEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main landing gear scissors separated during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop and the collapse of the right main landing gear. Post accident examination of the right landing gear scissors assembly revealed that a hinge bolt assembly had failed. Recent maintenance had reportedly been performed on both main landing gears. A Cessna Service Information Letter, ME83-37, dated November 23, 1983, recommended main landing gear scissor washer replacement for airplanes with serial numbers that included the accident airplane. The Service Letter recommended replacement of the two outer washers on the main landing gear scissor link for improved service life, and main gear wheel alignment retension. The Service Letter called for the installation of a new AN175-20 scissor bolt, and one 5045018-2 washer under the head of the bolt for each main landing gear scissors. Post accident examination of the scissor assembly revealed two damaged washers under the head of the scissors bolt, with diameters only slightly larger than the extreme hex points of the bolt head. The two washers were significantly smaller than the recommended washers, and were extruded, or bent towards, the scissor bolt head, which allowed the upper and lower scissor assembly to disconnect.

Probable Cause: The separation of the upper and lower right main landing gear scissor links due to improper maintenance, which resulted in a ground loop, and the collapse of the right main landing gear during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA106