Bird strike Accident Towner Kit Fox 4 N95FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296156

Date:Monday 3 March 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Towner Kit Fox 4
Owner/operator:Andrew Schaefer
Registration: N95FT
MSN: 1557
Total airframe hrs:146 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180 Type I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a dirt bank and nosed over during an emergency landing after the airplane lost a portion of its propeller during flight. During cruise flight, the pilots heard a loud "womp" followed by a vibration. The pilot could see that the propeller was split and a piece of it was missing. The pilot and his CFI advised the tower that they would be making an emergency landing. They shut down the engine, and made an approach to land in an alfalfa field; however, they hit the bank. The pilot found a small feather with a reddish colored material on the propeller after the accident. A propeller examination revealed no preimpact anomalies. Laboratory examination of the propeller revealed positive test results for blood and animal tissue.

Probable Cause: the propeller's separation in-flight as a result of a bird strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA104