Accident Cessna 150M N714NF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296157

Date:Monday 3 March 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714NF
MSN: 150-79298
Total airframe hrs:1501 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gateway, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mack, CO (C07)
Destination airport:Gateway, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to land on an unimproved dirt strip. The approach was to the south and uphill. There was "light snow on the runway with vegetation showing on both sides of the runway." The flaps were extended an indeterminate amount and power was reduced. The stall warning horn sounded as the airplane settled to the runway. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear. As the nose gear settled to the runway, "the left main gear hit a patch of snow or mud and grabbed." Right rudder and aileron control inputs were applied in an attempt to maintain directional control. The right main landing gear "hit some snow" and the airplane tipped up on its left wingtip and propeller spinner before nosing over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA044