Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N132JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296158

Date:Monday 3 March 2003
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N132JH
MSN: 11126
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7749 hours
Engine model:Garrett-AiResearch TPE-331-5-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tracy, CA
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway surface during the takeoff ground roll and collapsed the right main landing gear after encountering an irrigation ditch at the side of the 40-foot-wide runway. A check pilot was accompanying the pilot on the flight so the pilot could gain experience in the newly purchased airplane. Prior to departure, the pilot performed a preflight inspection and the check pilot conducted a quick walk around visual examination of the airplane. As the airplane was on the departure roll, the pilot experienced a loss of directional control and veered off the right side of the runway. The check pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane and thought that the pilot lost control of the airplane due to his limited experience in the airplane. The pilot had 33.2 hours in the accident airplane, all of which were accumulated in the 10-day period prior to the accident. According to the Commander 690A flight manual systems description, the nose wheel steering is hydraulically actuated by light toe pressure on the brake pedals in the desired direction of turn, and heavier pressure will apply the brake on that side as well as turn the nose wheel.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the departure roll on a narrow runway. A factor in the accident was the pilot's limited experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA105