Accident Cessna T210L N123JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296163

Date:Saturday 1 March 2003
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123JL
MSN: 21059629
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3654 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-H7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain while on approach to land. The pilot stated that he was a little high on final approach, so he reduced the throttle and lowered the nose. He reported that when the airplane was 200 to 300 feet from the end of the runway, at a ground speed of 83 knots, the nose of the airplane veered to the left. The pilot reported he was unable to realign the nose of the airplane using the rudder, and then the left wing stalled. He reported he was able to get the wings almost level prior to the airplane impacting ground. The airplane came to rest approximately 50 to 70 feet south of the runway, and 50 to 60 feet prior to the approach end of the runway. Examination of the airplane showed control surface continuity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in the airplane stalling while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA076