Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N62712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296165

Date:Saturday 1 March 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N62712
MSN: 18-7809105
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1858 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with obstacles during an aborted takeoff from a private dirt strip that was 2,500 feet long. During the instructional flight, the instructor and student were practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the third touch-and-go, the instructor felt that they did not have enough power to clear trees at the end of the runway. He aborted the takeoff and the airplane went off the end of the runway and into heavy brush and small trees. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the engine and airframe, and noted no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: the CFI's inadequate supervision and delayed decision to abort the takeoff resulted in the runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2004 N62712 Chandler Air Service Inc 0 Chandler, AZ sub
29 January 2006 N62712 Chandler Air Service Inc 0 Maricopa, Arizona sub