Accident Cessna 152 N67524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296167

Date:Saturday 1 March 2003
Time:00:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Curtis Merriweiter
Registration: N67524
MSN: 15285301
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GREENVILLE, SC (7A1)
Destination airport:Aiken Municipal Airport, SC (AIK/KAIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during cruise flight at 2000 feet, the airplane entered clouds and the pilot began to descend to 1200 feet. The pilot requested assistance from air traffic, and was cleared to initiate a 180-degree turn. During the 180-degree turn the pilot became disoriented and collided with the ground. No mechanical or flight control malfunctions were reported by the non-instrument rated pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions and loss of aircraft control, which resulted in an in-flight collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA050