Accident Cessna 152 N170SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296170

Date:Friday 28 February 2003
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ohio State University
Registration: N170SU
MSN: 15283248
Total airframe hrs:11544 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Destination airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and student pilot had been performing touch and go landings on runway 27R, which was 2,994 feet long and 100 feet wide. During the accident approach, the student had set 20 degrees of flaps and established 62 knots of indicated airspeed. The CFI observed the airplane descend below the "glidepath," and instructed the student pilot to add power. After a few seconds, the student added about 50 rpms of power, and the CFI told the student to add more power. When the student didn't respond, the CFI attempted to add power himself; however, the student's hand remained over the throttle, and he was unable to add power. The CFI then started to flare the airplane for landing. The airplane touched down about 20 feet prior to the runway in snow, where it pitched forward on its nose, and the nose gear collapsed. The winds at the airport were reported to be calm.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude and the instructor's delayed remedial action,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA059