Accident Van's RV-3 N87BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296171

Date:Friday 28 February 2003
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N87BC
MSN: RC-1-57
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing following an engine power loss. The pilot reported that after about 35 minutes of flying the engine began to lose power. He applied carburetor heat and turned on the fuel boost pumps. He also manipulated the throttle, but it did not restore the engine power. The pilot executed a forced landing on to a dirt road, and during the rollout the main gear hit a rock and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported he thought the engine problem was caused by carburetor ice. The temperature was 52 degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point was 43 degrees Fahrenheit. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the conditions were conductive for serious carburetor icing at cruise power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor icing and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA101