Accident Cessna 150J N51126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296175

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2003
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Williamson Flying Club
Registration: N51126
MSN: 15069782
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamson , NY (3G7)
Destination airport:Williamson , NY (3G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot taxied onto the runway, he could not see the centerline because the runway was covered with 3 inches of snow. He applied full power for the takeoff and during the takeoff roll, the airplane's left main landing gear caught the edge of a snow bank, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot stated he was unaware of his position to the left of the runway centerline during the takeoff, and reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the takeoff roll. A factor was the snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA034