Accident Cessna 172RG N5177R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296176

Date:Monday 24 February 2003
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy
Registration: N5177R
MSN: 172RG0045
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the flight departed, hydraulic fluid was added to the landing gear hydraulic system. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that after takeoff the landing gear retracted without incident. The flight proceeded to the practice area where airwork was performed. The flight continued and when the landing gear was extended prior to performing additional airwork, it failed to extend. The emergency checklist was followed but failed to extend the landing gear. The flight returned to the departure airport and the flight crew contacted dispatch in an attempt to lower the landing gear which was unsuccessful. Additionally, the CFI attempted to manually extend the main landing gear but was unable. The flight returned for landing and with the nose landing gear extended and the main landing gear in trail, the main landing gear collapsed at touchdown. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Airworthiness inspector revealed the hand pump suction line assembly part number 2480001-23, was damaged. Hydraulic fluid covered the area. The line was retained for further examination. The damaged line was examined by the NTSB Materials Laboratory. Examination of the line revealed at least 8 transverse cuts in the tube section of the line adjacent to the end ferrule. A cut directly adjacent to the end ferrule penetrated the wall thickness and was slightly less than .03 inch wide. The sides of that cut were straight into the tube but the bottom of the cut had a curved surface progressing to a sharp bottom. The other cuts did not penetrate the wall thickness, and loss of metal at the cut locations appeared to be primarily from metal flow as opposed to being from grinding or cutting away material. There was no evidence that the edges of the ferrule or B-nut created the cuts in the tubing.

Probable Cause: The intentional cutting of the hydraulic line by an unknown person resulting in the loss of hydraulic fluid and the inability of the pilot-in-command to extend and lock the main landing gear, and subsequent collapse of the main landing gear after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA070