Accident Cessna 150F N8115F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296179

Date:Saturday 22 February 2003
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Bob Cordele
Registration: N8115F
MSN: 15064215
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Destination airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the student pilot was practicing emergency procedures and had been instructed to configure the airplane for slow flight. The CFI instructed the student increase engine power, but the engine only developed about 1900 rpm. The CFI took control of the airplane and applied carburetor heat. The engine rpm decreased to 1000 rpm, and the carburetor heat was turned off. Unable to maintain altitude, the CFI selected the fairway on a nearby golf course and established an approach for a forced landing. According to the CFI, as he maneuvered for the approach, the airplane collided with a light pole and spun horizontally into trees during the forced landing attempt. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing assembly was separated from the airframe. The examination of the engine compartment revealed that the throttle cable was completely disconnected from the carburetor throttle arm. The throttle arm was found in the idle position. The connecting hardware was not located or recovered from the accident site. A review of the aircraft records revealed that the carburetor was installed about 9 hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: The maintenance personnel failure to secure the throttle linkage during the installation of the carburetor that resulted in the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA048