Incident Slingsby T.30 PH-191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29618

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1964
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.30
Owner/operator:Friese Aero Club
Registration: PH-191
MSN: 729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terlet Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlet, Netherlands (EHTL)
Destination airport:Terlet, Netherlands (EHTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Breif history of Slingsby T.30 PH-191:

07/08/1951 B.AM Schreiner, The Hague.
04/21/1952 Royal Dutch Aeronautical Association, The Hague.
00/00/1952 In service with Zuidhollandse Vliegclub.
00/00/1954 In service with the First Zaanse Gliding Club.
00/12/1956 In service with Friese Aero Club.
07/21/1964 Accident at Terlet

Pilot had lost too much height, tried to turn to field on downwind leg, but stalled at 30 feet.

Rough English Translation of Dutch Accident report:

"In cycling after the start was lost much informed by imprecise cornering, also watched the student not on its position. When she then began the circuit she was too low and decided instead
to make a circuit, clockwise. Meanwhile the height already dropped to 70 meters and then she flew 10 meters altitude on the tailwind part of the circuit, she decided to open there to land in a place
which led to the still a turn and that is tailwind a precarious case. A turn at low altitude with the wind, awakens by direct vision under a false impression of the airspeed that almost certainly already against the stall speed to have located. She then slid off and also popped into the ground.
They ran serious injury to her foot, the PH-191 was completely destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1964.htm (also photo's of wreckage)
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z1.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terlet_Airfield