Accident Cessna 172S N3550X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296182

Date:Thursday 20 February 2003
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Arizona Flight Works
Registration: N3550X
MSN: 172S8894
Total airframe hrs:777 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SCOTTSDALE, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to do a touch-and-go takeoff with a 60-degree right 10-knot crosswind, the student pilot advanced the throttle to the full forward position, lost directional control of the airplane, and it veered off the runway and struck a runway sign and a hangar. He made unsuccessful attempts to correct the airplane's direction of travel and stop the airplane with brakes. The student pilot stated that as the airplane was veering off the runway it was at or near flying speed and he concentrated on trying to steer the airplane back on course. The student pilot did not attempt to abort the takeoff. A FAA inspector examined the airplane and noted no mechanical deficiencies with the directional controls, braking, or engine power control systems.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the touch-and-go takeoff. A factor was his improper use of (failure to reduce) the throttle and normal brakes during the accident sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA091