Accident Cessna 172SP N197ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296185

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172SP
Owner/operator:Robert Krauss
Registration: N197ME
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flemington, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Readington, NJ (N51)
Destination airport:(N51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After climbing to 2,000 feet msl, the engine lost all power. Unable to complete a restart, the pilot executed a forced landing to an open field. The airplane touched down, rolled approximately 200 feet, and then the nose wheel collapsed. An examination of the engine revealed the accessory drive gear dowel was broken, the locking plate was in place, and the accessory drive gear bolt was loose. Examination of the bolt, locking plate, dowel, and gear revealed no material issues associated with the loss of engine power. Damage to the gear dowel was consistent with the accessory drive gear bolt being undertorqued. The engine was manufactured approximately 2 years before the accident, and had accumulated approximately 656 hours of flight time. In addition, the accessory drive gear bolt had not been removed since being installed by the manufacturer.

Probable Cause: The manufacturer's improper assembly of the accessory drive section of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA048