Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172K N678BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296186

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N678BC
MSN: 172-58201
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atmore, AL (0R1)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Cherokee County Airport, TX (JKV/KJSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted and came to rest in a grove of trees approximately 1/4 mile short of the landing threshold of the runway. The 400-hour pilot reported to the FAA inspector that the engine "began sputtering and running rough while he was on final, until it finally stopped." The propeller did not exhibit signs of rotational damage, and post-recovery examination of the fuel tanks revealed no fuel was present in either tank. The airplane had been airborne for four hours since the time it departed on a 410-nautical miles cross-country flight. No refueling stops were made along the route of flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation for the flight which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA100