Accident Beechcraft C23 N2190W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296187

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Elaine Mcmillian
Registration: N2190W
MSN: M-1560
Total airframe hrs:2614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ADEL, GA (15J)
Destination airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the airplane was high on approach to runway 17. The pilot requested a go-around, and reached down to retract the flaps. The airplane stalled and collided into a stand of trees. No mechanical or flight control malfunctions were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around resulting in an inadvertent stall and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA047

Location