Accident Beechcraft V35 N9439S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296189

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Jls Corp.
Registration: N9439S
MSN: D-8025
Total airframe hrs:3330 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane subsequently impacted a snow bank. The pilot stated he received two preflight weather briefings and decided to make the flight under visual flight rules due to reports of icing conditions in the clouds. He indicated he experienced freezing rain during cruise. The stated that he requested and received an instrument flight rules clearance and climbed above the clouds. He stated that he used a VOR approach for landing and did not experience any icing while on approach. The pilot indicated he lowered the flaps and the aircraft began to descend rapidly, subsequently impacting the runway and collapsing the left main landing gear. A witness reported the aircraft had 1/2 to 3/4 inch of ice on the leading edge of the tail and wings. The weather observation facility 18 miles to the southeast, reported the weather about the time of the accident as: winds 200 degrees magnetic at 8 knots; visibility 2 statute miles with freezing drizzle; sky condition overcast 500 feet above ground level; temperature -3 degrees Celsius; dew point -4 degrees Celsius; pressure 29.98 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper decision to fly into known adverse weather, and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was airframe icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA072