Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N61802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296190

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2003
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Hill Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N61802
MSN: 502b-0392
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:3076 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Grove, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holly Grove, AR (2A6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to takeoff from a 4,500-foot runway, the airplane collided with a threshold light, and overran the departure end of the runway, colliding with a fence post supporting a 10-foot tall airport perimeter fence. The airplane came to rest in an inverted position entangled in the fence. The pilot reported that the engine was producing full takeoff power at the start of his takeoff roll; however, he suspected that the engine power had decayed during the latter part of the takeoff roll, which he was not able to detect in time to abort the takeoff

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA098