Accident Cessna T210L N5089V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296194

Date:Sunday 16 February 2003
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5089V
MSN: 21060831
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
All engine power was lost due to fuel starvation while the pilot was maneuvering on a work-related photography flight. The pilot made a hard forced landing in a soft open field. According to the pilot, he had not visually confirmed the quantity of fuel in the tanks prior to initiating the 1 1/2-hour-long flight. However, he believed about 45 gallons of fuel were available for use. When the engine lost power he repositioned the fuel selector from the right to the left fuel tank, but power was not restored. During the subsequent airplane examination, the right fuel tank was found dry, and 4 gallons of fuel were found in the left tank. Drops of fuel were found in the metered fuel line from the metering unit to the manifold valve and in the return line at the engine driven fuel pump. The main fuel line to the engine driven fuel pump was dry. Some fuel was present in the return line from the metering unit to the engine driven fuel pump. The gascolator was about 1/4 full of fuel. Approximately 1 1/2 ounces of fuel could be drained from the left header tank. The airplane's electric boost pump was activated, and it operated. The engine was examined and the crankshaft was rotated by hand. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction was found with internal engine components.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply and failure to verify the fuel quantity on board at departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA089