Accident Cessna 172 N693SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296199

Date:Friday 14 February 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:American Wings Academy
Registration: N693SA
MSN: 17258514
Total airframe hrs:1551 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clare, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clare, MI (48D)
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the runway and hit a snow bank. The student pilot was on a solo cross country instructional flight. The student pilot, who had a total of 38 hours of flight time, reported that she "pulled the nose up too soon" during takeoff. The airplane veered to the left as she tried to lower the nose. She reduced power but was unable to prevent the airplane from departing the runway and hitting a snow bank on the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff roll. A factor was the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA073