Accident Nieuport 11 N110DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296200

Date:Thursday 13 February 2003
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Nieuport 11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110DK
MSN: 006
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835 cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence , OR (7S5)
Destination airport:(7S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the airplane (powered by a 60 horsepower Volkswagen engine) yawed to the right immediately after liftoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff and the airplane settled back onto the ground, well right of the runway. After touching down, the airplane encountered soft/muddy terrain and nosed over. The pilot indicated that his last flight review, conducted in a Cessna 175, was completed on May 15, 1992.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained during takeoff. Factors include soft/muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA039