Accident Cessna 172M N22593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296202

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2003
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Brandon Air Inc.
Registration: N22593
MSN: 17264070
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5380 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, MS
Destination airport:Americus-Souther Field Airport, GA (KACJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had extended the flaps to "three quarters", while taking off, and he had been "milking" the flaps up, but the airplane was "sinking", even though the throttle control was pushed all the way in. He said the engine sounded as if it was developing full power, and continued to do so until impact, as the airplane continued to sink. The pilot said he maneuvered to avoid a crowded trailer park, and impacted the ground in a soft muddy open area, and the airplane incurred damage. The FAA inspector who conducted an examination of the accident airplane said that there were no indications of any preaccident failure or malfunctions to the accident airplane's airframe, flight controls, or engine, and that she found that the airplane's flaps had been set to about 30 degrees for the takeoff. The airplane's flight manual specified that for a normal takeoff the flaps should be "up."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flaps, resulting in the degradation of climb performance and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA056