Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3455U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296203

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2003
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Scott Benjamin
Registration: N3455U
MSN: 18254855
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3371 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estherville, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OSAGE, IA (D02)
Destination airport:Estherville Municipal Airport, IA (EST/KEST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over while taxiing during high wind conditions. The winds recorded about 22 miles northeast of the airport were 330 degrees at 40 knots. The pilot reported he landed safely and began taxiing slowly toward a hangar while applying "full wind correction" of the flight controls. He taxied onto the grass so that he could taxi to the hangar with a quartering headwind. He reported there was snow on the grass and the "wind was making us skid a little," and about "100 feet from the runway we slowly went up on our nose causing a prop strike," and "then we went over."

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain adequate control of the airplane while taxiing in high wind conditions. A factor was the high winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA068