Accident Cessna 172 N80355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296204

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2003
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ken J Caldwell
Registration: N80355
MSN: 17266545
Total airframe hrs:2752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HENDERSONVILLE, NC (0A7
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, on final approach to runway 14 the airplane encountered crosswinds gusting up to 16 knots. During the landing flare the winds shifted to a quartering tailwind. The pilot elected to execute a go-around. During the go-around, the right main gear collided with a power line. The airplane nosed over, and impacted an airport hangar. The airplane descended and impacted the ground. No mechanical or flight control malfunctions were reported by the pilot prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and clearence from power lines during a go-around, resulting in an in-flight collision with a powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA044