Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4492A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296206

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4492A
MSN: 18-4861
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5402 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that prior to takeoff he walked a large portion of the frozen lake to check its suitability for use. He said although recent rain left about 2 inches of standing water on the ice-covered surface of the lake, he felt the lake was suitable for takeoff. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, the tail lifted and transferred the weight of the airplane to the main landing gear. The main wheels then encountered water deeper than he expected, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received wing and lift strut damage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in a nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was standing puddles of water on the frozen lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA027