Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5029D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296207

Date:Monday 10 February 2003
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5029D
MSN: 51129
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3803 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Gap, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (A09)
Destination airport:GRAND JUNCTION, CO (GJT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying for 1.6 hours, and while cruising at 9,500 feet msl, all engine power was lost. The pilot made a forced landing in soft desert terrain, resulting in the airplane abruptly decelerating in a nose down attitude. According to the pilot, the airplane's fuel tanks were full when she initiated the flight. En route, the sky was clear of clouds. The pilot stated that when the mishap occurred, she felt a "slight shudder and noticed that the sound of the engine went to idle." The pilot reportedly applied full carburetor heat, enrichened the mixture, and repositioned the fuel selector to the "both tanks" position. However, engine power was not restored, and the propeller continued rotating at idle speed throughout the forced landing. Subsequently, the airplane's engine was examined. It was run up to full power, and no evidence of any mechanical abnormality was found. The cause of the nonmechanical loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA087