Accident Hughes 369E N500DX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296208

Date:Monday 10 February 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Delta Aviation
Registration: N500DX
MSN: 0121E
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4310 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxson, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK (11AK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was conducting an aerial surveying flight over snow-covered terrain. During the survey operation, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter about 200 feet above ground level, while one of the passengers would drop stakes about every 800 feet along a property line. The pilot's attention was diverted inside the helicopter to monitor the global positioning system when the helicopter collided with terrain. The pilot said weather was not a factor in the accident. The helicopter impacted level terrain in a level attitude and rolled onto its side. The fuselage and rotor system received substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's attention being diverted inside the cockpit to look at the global positioning system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA026