Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N3338R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296211

Date:Sunday 9 February 2003
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Rainer Hoffmann
Registration: N3338R
MSN: R18200339
Total airframe hrs:1317 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warwick, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WEST MILFORD, NJ (4N1)
Destination airport:Warwick, NY (N72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach to runway 21, a 2,150-foot-long, asphalt runway. The pilot reported he experienced a "sudden severe downdraft" just before touchdown and the airplane contacted the ground about 50 feet prior to the runway threshold. A portion of the nose gear separated, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane slid about 100 feet, before it came to rest on the runway. Winds reported at an airport about 18 miles north-northeast of the accident site, were from 260 degrees at 12 knots, with 20-knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds, and his failure to maintain the proper descent rate. A factor in the accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA050