Accident Beechcraft BE-G35 N4668D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296212

Date:Sunday 9 February 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-G35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4668D
MSN: D-4858
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urbana, IL (C16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left stabilator spar while performing a steep turn maneuver. The pilot stated his airspeed was about 120 miles per hour when entering the maneuver and he did not recall his airspeed increasing any more than five knots during the maneuver. The pilot indicated that as he was performing the left steep turn he began to lose altitude and increased elevator pressure to correct for the altitude loss. He reported that on recovery the control yoke began to vibrate and the rudder pedals began to "advance back and forth rapidly." The pilot stated he released the backpressure on the controls and landed without incident. Review of the airplane's logbooks showed that both ruddervators had been recently reskinned, painted, and balanced. An examination of the airplane revealed the ruddervator trim tabs had been installed upside down and that the trim tab wire had been threaded improperly. The ruddervators were balanced and the left ruddervator was determined to be 19.86 inch pounds underbalance, with the allowed underbalance moment range being 16.80 to 19.80 inch pounds. The on-site inspection revealed a crack in the left stabillator spar. The fracture initiated at the top of the spar that attaches to the bulkhead, migrated through the top outboard bolt hole, and progressed to the bottom outboard bolt hole.The metallurgical examination revealed that the fracture of the main spar of the left stabilator was representative of a tension overload along the full length of the fracture zone.

Probable Cause: The partial failure of the left stabilizer in overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA067