Accident Cessna 152 N25324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296214

Date:Sunday 9 February 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25324
MSN: 15280595
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5951 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockhart, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lockhart, TX (50R)
Destination airport:Lockhart, TX (50R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control while landing on Runway 18. The 20-hours student pilot was on his first solo flight performing touch and go landings. As the airplane touched down, it immediately veered left into the grass, became slightly airborne, and struck a small house, resulting in structural damage. The house was located just off airport property. At the time of the accident, the winds were 230 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA095