Accident Beechcraft C23 N6555R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296217

Date:Saturday 8 February 2003
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6555R
MSN: M-1592
Total airframe hrs:3933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pagosa Springs, CO (2V1)
Destination airport:Pagosa Springs, CO (2V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane took off and climbed about 60 feet, the instructor simulated a power loss by reducing the power to idle. The student made a "hard landing" and the airplane began drifting to the left. The instructor assumed control of the airplane but was unable to realign it with the runway. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and the left wheel broke off. It crossed a small ditch, shearing off the landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing factors were the student pilot's improper flare, the instructor's inadequate remedial actions, and terrain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA042